Oh, Oh Organic provides Organic Jojoba Oil, Golden, and Organic Jojoba Oil, deodorized.
Organic Jojoba Gold is a captivating bright yellow-gold with a slightly nutty aroma. The deodorized Organic Jojoba is a clear carrier oil with little to no scent or color.
How do you choose which is best for your project? Choose the ingredient that will give you the look and smell best suited for your finished products.
Historically jojoba oil had a variety of uses from healing wounds and scars to an appetite suppressant. Today it’s typically known for its uses in the cosmetic and personal care industry. Jojoba became popular when it was recognized in the ’70s to replace ingredients derived from whale hunting.
The bushy jojoba can take up to five years to mature and can stand 7-15 feet high. The jojoba is known for withstanding drought, making it one of the more economical perennial crops grown for the cosmetic trade.
Growing: This oil is organically grown and processed in Peru. Our partners have been in production for more than 40 years and take great pride in being a sustainable business. Not only do they care about the environment, they support social and economic projects for their farmers and the local community.
The jojoba oil is expeller pressed and then filtered. This ingredient is 100% pure jojoba oil and certified organic per the USDA-NOP
Did you know jojoba oil is a liquid wax ester? Human skin produces a similar waxy ester, which is called sebum. Jojoba is the most similar of topical ingredients to human sebum, making it suitable for any skin types. Jojoba moisturizes, hydrates, and soothes your skin, and is known to increase suppleness and naturally deters microbes.
Jojoba is lightweight oil that quickly absorbs, full of antioxidants, fatty acids and a high level of vitamin E. It is best known for having an incredible shelf life without any preservatives added and balancing moisture and oil in your skin.
- Mimics our natural oil
- Moistures & Hydrates
- Non comedogenic
- From high in the Andes 🗻 🗻 🗻